Windsor Locks, CT – 19 October 2014.  The Connecticut Wing joined the Northeast Region in the first annual combined wing-region conference held this past weekend at the Sheraton Bradley Airport Hotel, this conference not only included breakout sessions, a general assembly and banquet but as is the custom with most Civil Air Patrol conferences, the presentation of the annual “Of the Year Awards”.  Most of the categories were presented to the membership at the general assembly with the cadet and senior of the year honors being presented at the banquet on Saturday evening the 18th of October.  Connecticut wing members who were honored included:

·       Finance Officer of the Year:  Capt Joseph E. Bisnov

o   Capt Bisnov was also awarded the NER Finance Officer of the Year Award

·       Counter Drug Officer of the Year:  Capt Johnny P. Burke

·       Communications Officer of the Year:  1st Lt Jeff Jenkins

·       Safety Officer of the Year:  Capt William Totora

·       PAO of the Year:  Maj Peter Milano

·       Logistician of the Year:  Lt Col Nicholas Brignola

·       Cadet Programs Officer of the Year:  Capt Gregory Sweeney

·       Chaplain of the Year:  Capt James Solomon

·       History Officer of the Year:  Capt Christopher Keenan

·       CDI of the Year:  Maj Robin Wojtcuk

·       PDO of the Year:  Maj Heather Murphy

·       AEO of the Year:  1st Lt Ronald Hocutt

·       Squadron of Merrit:  New Fairfield CT-801

·       NER Squadron of Distinction:  New Fairfield CT-801

·       Cadet NCO of the Year:  c/CMSgt James P. Pergolizzi

·       Cadet of the Year:  c/Col Adam Hocutt

·       Senior Member of the Year:  Lt Col John Dendrade

Besides the annual “Of the Year” awards, the Gill Rob Wilson Award was presented to Lt Col James Ridley and Maj Art Dammers for their completion of the Level 5 of the senior member professional development program.

 
 
Congratulations to the CT Wing Color Guard Team for their performance at the Northeast Region Cadet Competition (RCC) held at Westover Air Base last weekend.
Although the team did not win overall, the team had some significant successes in the individual events placing:
1st in the Outdoor Practical
1st in the Written Leadership Exam
2nd in the Mile Run
Fastest Male in the Mile Run – Fleet foot Award
 
Representing CT Wing were cadets from the 801st Cadet Squadron:
C/CMSgt Mac Carneiro – team commander and winner of the Fleet Foot Award
C/CMSgt Eric Ramsauer
C/CMSgt Mike Tryforos
C/CMSgt Anthony Smyth
C/SSgt William Hess – Alternate

The team was coached by:
SM Grace Smyth
SM Mary Carneiro

I would also like to thank others from across the state/wing who helped the CT Wing Color Team:
Connecticut Statewide Honor Guard (Firefighters) who provided coaching and preparation for the RCC.
Capt David Stansfield (103rd Composite Squadron)– provided coaching and preparation for the RCC.
Maj Joe Palys (143rd Composite Squadron) – RCC escort
2d Lt Paul Vezina (103rd Composite Squadron)– RCC escort
Many others who helped along the way.
Heads Up for Next Year:  The next CT Wing Cadet Competition will occur in March 2013.  

 
Maj Ken Chapman

 
 
Cadets Here are a couple of tips on checking cadet promotions/advancement status:
Q:  How do I know what it takes to get promoted?
A:  Check out the Stripes to Diamonds.  Clink on the rank that you are trying to achieve and it will bring up the requirements.  The website is located here:http://capmembers.com/cadet_programs/stripes_to_diamonds/ 
Q:  How do I know what I have accomplished so far for each achievement?
A:  If your squadron tracks promotion requirements in eServices, you do the following:
      Log into eServices and click on the following link:  Cadet Promotions Track Report.  This will open up a PDF document that shows where you stand versus the requirements in the "Stripes to Diamonds." [info provided by Maj Ken Chapman]
 
 
 
 
Welcome to the Newly designed CT Wing website. Refer to this space for news updates, kudos and comments. We accept only positive reinforcing comments as this blog will be moderated.